National Coordinator of Poland
Address:
Poland
Send an Email. All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.
Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Szewski
Year of birth: 1979
Occupation:
Other Games Played: old WoD, Call of Cthulhu RPG, Board Games
Number of Cards owned: Don't know exactly :)
Number of decks ready to play: 8
Play in: Pszczyna, in the south of Poland, and where I can.
Other interests: RPG, Movies ("Dreams Against Reality" - that's my off-movie group, I'm the screenwriter, director, sometimes an actor :)), black-heavy-death-worship-music :) and sometimes alcohol :)
Most interesting incident that happened to you at a Continental Championship: In Prague, I had been drinking all night long with some friends and next day I was really torporized by some French or Finnish Guy (I don't remember :) but the game was fast, especially for me :))


Q1: How (and when) did you begin your career as a VTES-player? Who introduced you to the game? Where did you play originally?
A1: I began my VTES journey in 1998 at the small shop called Bard in Bielsko-Biala, where my friend Tomo taught me very well :), but I'm the Old WoD fan and Storyteller and there's my origin.

 

Q2: Which of the Sets and Expansions to VTES is your favorite, and why is it your top choice?
A2: My favorite expansion is Sabbat and Sabbat War. Why? Because I was raised by Tzimisce :)

 

Q3: What is your favorite deck to play, and why?
A3: Weenie Protean with support of Renegade Garous (KoT vampires). It's simple, underestimated, but tough to play, and it's always a challenge to play it.

 

Q4: If you could add something to the game, what would it be?
A4: New hunter mechanics, not imbued-like style, but more like some kind of ally-tech, and more garous!!!!

 

Q5: What do you do to help promote the game?
A5: I brought back Polish VTES from torpor 6 years ago. I was the first Prince who organized sanctioned events after a long break. I manage the Polish VTES League since 2009 (it's my new child :). It turned 2 years old but it is still growing :)) and support all tournaments in Poland with Johannes' help. Now I'm working on new Polish site with rankings, statistics, etc.

 

Q6: What is your favorite deck style for casual play / tournament play?
A6: Causal - I like to play with strange and "hard to win" kind of decks and like to use some really strange and sometimes forgotten cards/vampires (Petaniqua, Amavi, Huitlizopothcli, Pro/Serpentis deck...).
Tournaments - Sometimes I'm testing my stupid ideas :) but they don't do well :), in 2010 I played with Setite/Mummies deck, Weenie Pro/Parity Shift and Ingrid Rossler/Parity Shift/Renegade Garous.

 

Q7: Is there a difference between your casual play and tournament play?
A7: No, I always play for fun :) and die with a smile :)