National Coordinator of the Netherlands
Address:
Netherlands
Send an Email. All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.
Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname:Aeschere
Year of birth: 1982
Occupation: System Administrator
Other games played: World of Warcraft, League of Legends, Warhammer (Fantasy and 40k)
Number of cards owned: Uhm, 20-30k?
Number of decks ready to play: Currently 2. Normally, around 15
Play in: Utrecht, The Netherlands


Q1: How (and when) did you begin your career as a VTES-player? Who introduced you to the game? Where did you play originally?
A1:
Began play in the local gamestore The Joker around 1997 Met Tim Eijpe, Jeroen van Oort other players there who taught me the game.

 

Q2: Which of the Sets and Expansions to VTES is your favorite, and why is it your top choice?
A2: Hmm, tough choice but I guess I go with Legacy of Blood. I like the feeling of the Laibon clans.

 

Q3: What is your favorite deck to play, and why?
A3: I don't really have a favorite deck. At the moment I enjoy playing Euro Trash.

 

Q4: If you could add something to the game, what would it be?
A4: Another Bloodline expansion to make the other clans viable to play in a single crypt as well.

 

Q5: What do you do to help promote the game?
A5: I used to be Prince of Utrecht. In that position I held tournaments on regular basis including a yearly ECQ. I held contact with other princes, started the vtesholland forum and put up posters to promote the demo days organized by my Primogen. Now I am the NC of The Netherlands. Trying to get the princes in line, organizing meetings, setting up a tournament structure and bringing princes into contact with each other and venues able to host tournaments. I am also handing out information about the status of the game and how they can prepare/contribute for it.

 

Q6: What is your favorite deck style for casual play / tournament play?
A6: I like something that can survive. Wall suits me I guess although I do tend to be a bit impatient, which kinda contradicts the wall decks. I also like very aggresive decks. Do or die so to speak.

 

Q7: Is there a difference between your casual play and tournament play?
A7: There is no difference between casual play decks and tournament decks but the playing style is different. Casual play is a more social event where friends meet, discuss all kind of stuff irrelevant to vampire and consume (large amounts of) beer during play. On a tournament level I try to be more focussed. Discuss deals more and care more about wether I win or lose.
We are currently organizing something called "Inspire Greatness". It is a way to play vampire outside tournaments but with focus on improving in a tournament invironment. The games are more focussed, discussions might heat up a bit and after the game people give advice on how to improve the deck, how to handle certain situations etc. It is just a way to play the game on a more serious level.