National Coordinator of France
Address:
France
Send an Email. All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.
Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: floppyzedolfin
Year of birth: 14/05/1984
Occupation: Computer science; fun stuff: maths, languages (russian, ancient greek, hindu... I need to practice these more. In a general way, I love grammars)
Other games played: Cardgames (regular cardgames, Magic, Zoon, NetRunner, Krakerlaken Poker, 6 nimmt!, ...), boardgames (BSG, Smallworld, Arkham Horror, Diplomacy, ...)
Number of cards owned: 4-5 Fira boxes.
Number of decks ready to play: ~20
Play in: Paris, Nice, Antibes, France. Trying to be able to play in other places, mainly Edinburgh.


Q1: How (and when) did you begin your career as a VTES-player? Who introduced you to the game? Where did you play originally?
A1: My first contact with the game was in 2003, during holidays with some friends. Two of them were playing the game in 1v1 mode. They decided to introduce me, and lend me a !Nosferatu deck. I remember playing a Disarm and screwing one of these guys' game.

 

Q2: Which of the Sets and Expansions to VTES is your favorite, and why is it your top choice?
A2: I love the Jyhad / Vtes coresets. Mainly for the artworks, originally, and the whole atmosphere. Favorite expansion would be NoR. Because it's really bringing new interesting mechanisms to the game.
I also think HttB and KoT were excellent sets for beginners. They had plenty useful cards in both starters and boosters.

 

Q3: What is your favorite deck to play, and why?
A3: For some reason, I can't feel safe if I don't control 3 or more minions. So I'd more likely play a deck with weenies, or something that would allow me to influence on more than 15 pool worth of vampires.

 

Q4: If you could add something to the game, what would it be?
A4: Players. More players. In the end, that's what we'll need more than anything else :)

 

Q5: What do you do to help promote the game?
A5: I used to be a SabbatInFrance Priscus (a member of an organization team in Paris). I organized two tournaments on my own and, with SabbatInFrance, we organized "big" events (Eurodraft, the Marathon in Lille). At some point, Philippe, the former NC, decided that he had done his best for this game, and decided to withdraw from the NC position. He chose me as his successor.
I intend to promote local play in France (with prizes for regular games), regular tournament play (I'll pay the best player in each region's fees at the French Nationals), and try to promote draft with some "recyclable" stack of cards.
I'm also translating to English a compendium of rulings written by Pierre "Stone" Tran-Van.

 

Q6: What is your favorite deck style for casual play / tournament play?
A6: Anything fun and / or with weird cards for casual play. Anything that survives an aggressive predator for tournament play.

 

Q7: Is there a difference between your casual play and tournament play?
A7: In order to get to play more games, my threshold for "lost situation" (where I stop talking and trying to make deals) is less strict in casual play than in tournament play (where, if I still consider there's a tiny tiny chance, I'll spend all I can on getting that chance realize itself). I also try to get more fun than results in casual games. If saving one from torpor to see his deck run doesn't reduce my odds of winning, I might do that in casual games.