National Coordinator for Belgium
Address:
Belgium
Send an Email. All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.
Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: D-dennis
Year of birth: 1979
Occupation: landsurveyor
Other games layed: http://boardgamegeek.com/plays/bygame/user/johan%20museeuw/subtype/boardgame
Number of cards owned: 15k
Number of decks ready to play: minimum 6
Play in: Ghent, Brussels. Both in the outpost gamestore, the places where we organise most of our tournaments.


Q1: How (and when) did you begin your career as a VTES-player? Who introduced you to the game? Where did you play originally?
A1: In 2007 some of my colleagues at the university convinced me to play V:TES with them.


Q2: Which of the Sets and Expansions to VTES is your favorite, and why is it your top choice?
A2: Third Edition is my favourite for the draft-effects. Perhaps that is because it was the first set I bought cards of.


Q3: What is your favorite deck to play, and why?
A3: Luna's Diary. The astonished looks when I play Kindred restructure to fill up the diary are worth the missed VPs.


Q4: If you could add something to the game, what would it be?
A4: Twentysomething years in the hands of a decent publisher.


Q5: What do you do to help promote the game / why are you in this list of people?
A5: I took over the role of NC from Emiliano. He helped to bring the belgian V:TES scene back to live. Now we have at least somewhat of a playerbase, and we are looking to get more people to play and join us in (international) tournaments.


Q6: What is your favorite deck style for casual play / tournament play?
A6: Casual: trick-decks, or decks that need tuning for tournament
Tournaments: a good all-rounder toolbox or S&B, I suck at combat


Q7: Is there a difference between your casual play and tournament play?
A7: Not really a difference here.