National Coordinator of Finland
Address:
Finland
Send an Email. All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.
Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Lönkka
Year of birth: 1968
Occupation: Buyer at gaming company
Based: Vantaa
How long playing: 1994
Other games Played: Currently play historical miniatures, Exalted RPG and boardgames like Power Grid. CCG vise I like On the Edge and the newer version of Rage but haven't had time for neither for quite a while.
Number of cards owned: Around gazillion or so...
Number of decks ready to play: 10-20, mostly because haven't had time to dismantle the less good ones.
Play in: Helsinki
Other interests: Comics & my band Ahma
Most interesting incident that happened to you at a Continental Championship: Having my prey who was initially somewhat grumpy because me staring quite offensively, slowly warm up and really enjoy the game because of the fun and relaxed, yet competitive, atmosphere.


Q1: How (and when) did you begin your career as a VTES-player? Who introduced you to the game? Where did you play originally?
A1: Bought the game the day we got them to our store so I'd guess I was the first Finnish player. We used to play at people's homes during the early days.

Q2: Which of the Sets and Expansions to VTES is your favorite, and why is it your top choice?
A2: Probably The Sabbat since it brought in so many new things when it came out. But I like them all.

Q3: What is your favorite deck to play, and why?
A3: Fortitude weenies. With it the fun rarely stops -Finnish politics FTW!

Q4: If you could add something to the game, what would it be?
A4: A company that would pick the game up and started supporting it with new releases.

Q5: What do you do to help promote the game?
A5: Make sure that the game is available locally and help the local princes to do their job. During tournaments I try do my best to promote the not so serious but more fun and enjoyable playstyle.

Q6: What is your favorite deck style for casual play / tournament play?
A6: Being not that competitive a player I don't differentiate between them that much. Used to try out decks that didn't involve using the same old staple cards but nowadays I'm not so fussy anymore and just recently even made my 1st ever Arika deck -I feel so dirty now...

Q7: Is there a difference between your casual play and tournament play?
A7: Not really but I might try to pay a bit more attention to what is happening on the table during tournaments.